This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Yagoona Real Estate

Yagoona real estate

On Census night in 2021, 6% of private dwellings in Yagoona were unoccupied, below 9% across NSW.

  • House 65
  • Townhouse or terrace 15
  • Flat or apartment 20
  • Owned outright 27
  • Mortgaged 31
  • Rented 37
  • Other or not stated 5
Homes in Yagoona as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$400 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,438 a weekNSW $1,829

Townhouses, terraces and bedrooms

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses are 15% of occupied homes in Yagoona, above 12% across NSW. Separate houses come to 65%, below 66%, and flats or apartments to 20%, below 22%. In Yagoona, homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 30%, the same as across NSW. Three-bedroom homes are 36%, above 35%, and homes with four or more bedrooms are 31%, below 34%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Landlords, rent and income in Yagoona

Of the renting households in Yagoona, 50% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across NSW. The rest rent from state or community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom. Renting itself covers 37% of households, above 33%, while 27% own outright, below 32%, and 31% are paying off a mortgage, below 33%.

Median household income in Yagoona is $1,438 a week, below $1,829 across NSW, and the median rent is $400 a week, below $420. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 28% of the median weekly household income, above 23% for NSW. The median mortgage repayment is $2,167 a month, the same as the state.

Household size, age and the same address

An average household in Yagoona holds 3.2 people, above 2.6 across NSW. The median age is 34 years, below 39 statewide. In all, 19,651 people lived in the suburb of Yagoona at the 2021 Census. Asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 61% of people aged five and over in Yagoona gave the same address as in 2021, above 54% across NSW.